Cassady SchillerBlog Covid Email Updates Front Page Blog Latest NewsSBA Extends the PPP Repayment Date for the Safe Harbor to May 14, 2020

SBA Extends the PPP Repayment Date for the Safe Harbor to May 14, 2020

May

6

SBA Extends the PPP Repayment Date for the Safe Harbor to May 14, 2020

On Tuesday, May 5, the Department of Treasury updated its FAQ announcing the extension of the safe harbor related to the repayment of PPP loans to May 14.  In addition, it provided further guidance related to the affiliation rules.  Below is the additional guidance added to the FAQ:

43. Question: FAQ #31 reminded borrowers to review carefully the required certification on the Borrower Application Form that “[c]urrent economic uncertainty makes this loan request necessary to support the ongoing operations of the Applicant.” SBA guidance and regulations provide that any borrower who applied for a PPP loan prior to April 24, 2020 and repays the loan in full by May 7, 2020 will be deemed by SBA to have made the required certification in good faith. Is it possible for a borrower to obtain an extension of the May 7, 2020 repayment date?

Answer: SBA is extending the repayment date for this safe harbor to May 14, 2020. Borrowers do not need to apply for this extension. This extension will be promptly implemented through a revision to the SBA’s interim final rule providing the safe harbor. The SBA intends to provide additional guidance on how it will review the certification prior to May 14, 2020.

44. Question: How do the SBA’s affiliation rules at 13 C.F.R. 121.301(f) apply with regard to counting the employees of foreign and U.S. affiliates?

Answer: For purposes of the PPP’s 500 or fewer employee size standard, an applicant must count all of its employees and the employees of its U.S and foreign affiliates, absent a waiver of or an exception to the affiliation rules. 13 C.F.R. 121.301(f)(6). Business concerns seeking to qualify as a “small business concern” under Section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632) on the basis of the employee-based size standard must do the same.

If you have any questions, please contact us.